News & Events

April 2019

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
 
1
PAA Practice Talks "Various Titles," 103 McNeil, 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM
2
 
3
Quayshawn Spencer "What is Race in the USA?," Benjamin Franklin Statue in front of College Hall, 12:00 PM
"Penn and Slavery Symposium," Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt Library, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
4
"Penn and Slavery Symposium," Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt Library, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Avery Goldstein "Xi Jinping and the New Phase of Chinese Foreign Policy (Avery Goldstein)," College Hall, 4th Floor (Philomathean Society), 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
7
 
8
Louis Chauvel "Generational Processes and Dynamics of Frustrations: Do Birth Cohort Tensions Explain the Yellow Vest Movement, Populism and Social Unrest," 103 McNeil, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
9
Philip Nelson "Human and Superhuman Color Vision," Wilma Theater, 265 South Broad Street, 6:00 PM
10
Joseph Kable "Why We Quit," Benjamin Franklin Statue in front of College Hall, 12:00 PM
11
Kevin R. Steele "Criminology Day 2019," Stiteler hall, B6, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Amy Gutmann Hon. Joseph R. Biden Jr. Hon. John Ellis “Jeb” Bush Sr. Hon. James F. Kenney "Is There an Antidote for the Opioid Epidemic? Seeking a Cure for the Worst Drug Crisis in American History," Irvine Auditorium, 3:00 PM
Dierdre McCloskey "Humane True Liberalism," Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library, 220 South 34th Street, Philadelphia, 4:30 PM
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
Richard Berk "Playing Dr. Frankenstein With Genetic Algorithms: A Way To Address Mass Violence Low Base Rates," 103 McNeil, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
16
Amna Nawaz "POLITICS ON THE EDGE - Facts, Free Speech, and Empathy: Journalism in the Age of Trump (Amna Nawaz)," College Hall, 4th Floor (Philomathean Society), 5:00 PM
17
Jeb Bush "Health Policy and Politics in Turbulent Times," Golkin Hall, Michael A. Fitts Auditorium, University of Pennsylvania Law School, 3501 Sansom St, 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Sophia Rosenfeld "Truth or Consequences," Benjamin Franklin Statue in front of College Hall, 12:00 PM
Jonathan Metzl "Dying of Whiteness," 103 McNeil Building, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
LaDonna Brave Bull Allard "Indigenous Knowledge Systems: Revitalization, Resistance, and Regeneration," Room B6, Stiteler Hall, 208 South 37th Street, Philadelphia, 6:00 PM
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
Bethany Wiggin "Pedagogy of the Climate Changed: Teaching and Learning with Water," Benjamin Franklin Statue in front of College Hall, 12:00 PM
Herbert L. Smith "The Age-Period-Cohort Accounting Framework: A Re-interpretation, Unoriginal and Otherwise," 103 McNeil, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
23
"Fascism and Racism: Intimate Partners in Modern Politics," 133 South 36th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104, Rm. 250, 4:30 PM
Ania Loomba Jennifer Phuong Batsirai Bvunzawabaya Litty Paxton "#AcademiaToo: The Impact of Sexual Harassment in the Academy," Houston Hall, Benjamin Franklin Room, 3417 Spruce St, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
24
Rahul Mukherjee "On the "TV" in "Global TV"," Benjamin Franklin Statue in front of College Hall, 12:00 PM
Lars Højsgaard Andersen "Lowering Welfare Benefits: Intended and Unintended Consequences for Migrants and their Families," 103 McNeil Building, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
25
Farida Nabourema Jeb Bush "How Should Citizens Resist Authoritarian Rule?," World Forum, Perry World House (3803 Locust Walk), 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
26
Giridhar Mallya, MD, MSHP "The Intersection of Community, Academia, and Grantmaking," Bodek Lounge in Houston Hall, 3417 Spruce St, Philadelphia, PA, 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM
27
 
28
 
29
Speaker TBA "TBA," 103 McNeil, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar